Divisions

Dish is an industry leader in public relations representation for feature films and programming. We are renowned for our passion for the documentary genre and conduct in-depth research to create a far-reaching, tailor-made campaign that addresses the needs and subject matter of each project. Dish believes in garnering media attention for a film in vertical markets outside of the entertainment press—from fashion to politics, music to science, environment to education.

We not only raise awareness for a film and its subject matter, but also for the creators and filmmakers of a project, thus drawing media attention to producers, directors, production companies and programmers. Dish is known for our bold ideas and a focus on results through creative outreach, persuasive material creation and our campaigns, which are customized to our clients’ specific needs.

In addition to consulting on projects before completion, Dish has represented films from their first festival acceptance to their theatrical or television debut. We have been instrumental in planning and implementing award strategies and have helped our clients to win various awards including Academy Awards®, Emmys and Peabody Awards, in addition to top honors at film festivals including Sundance, Toronto and Tribeca.

  • About Face
  • Timothy Greenfield-Sanders
  • Abused
  • Chuck Braverman
  • Adoption Picnic
  • Joanna Head
  • Afternoon of a Faun: Tanaquil le Clercq
  • Nancy Buirski
  • Aileen: Life And Death Of A Serial Killer
  • Nick Broomfield
  • All Aboard! Rosie's Family Cruise
  • Shari Cookson
  • All About My Father
  • Even Benestad
  • All We Are Saying
  • Rosanna Arquette
  • Always A Bridesmaid
  • Nina Davenport
  • Amandla! A Revolution in Four Part Harmony
  • Sundance Award Winner
  • Lee Hirsch and Sherry Simpson
  • Americans in Bed
  • Philippa Robinson
  • Amy
  • Academy Award® Winner
  • Asif Kapadia
  • Anti-Semitism in the 21st Century: The Resurgence
  • Andrew Goldberg
  • An Apology to Elephants
  • Emmy Award Winner
  • Amy Schatz
  • The Armenian Genocide
  • Andrew Goldberg
  • The Armor of Light
  • Abigail Disney
  • Art and Craft
  • Sam Cullman, Jennifer Grausman, Mark Becker
  • Beginning Filmmaking
  • Jay Rosenblatt
  • Beginning with the End
  • David Marshall
  • Bhutto
  • Peabody Award Winner
  • Jessica Hernandez
  • The Big Picture: Rethinking Dyslexia
  • James Redford
  • Billy Mize and the Bakersfield Sound
  • William J. Saunders
  • The Blood of Yingzhou District
  • Academy Award® Winner
  • Ruby Yang
  • Blues Highway
  • Vince DiPersio and Bill Guttentag
  • Body Team 12
  • Academy Award® Nominee
  • Tribeca Award Winner
  • David Darg
  • Boxeadora
  • Meg Smaker
  • A Brave Heart: The Lizzie Velasquez Story
  • Sara Hirsh Bordo
  • Breathing Lessons
  • Academy Award® Winner
  • Jessica Yu
  • Brian Wilson: A Beach Boys Tale
  • Peter Jones
  • Broken Silence
  • James Moll and Shoah Foundation
  • Bronx Boys
  • George Shapiro
  • Buffalo Girls
  • Todd Kellstein
  • The Burger & The King
  • James Marsh
  • Can't Stand Losing You
  • Andy Grieve
  • Casting By
  • Emmy Award Nominee
  • Tom Donahue
  • Cat Dancers
  • Harris Fishman
  • CaveDigger
  • Academy Award® Nominee
  • Jeffrey Karoff
  • Cave of Forgotten Dreams
  • Werner Herzog
  • Chau, Beyond the Lines
  • Academy Award® Nominee
  • Courtney Marsh
  • Chernobyl Heart
  • Academy Award® Winner
  • Maryann De Leo
  • Children of Leningradsky
  • Academy Award® Nominee
  • Hanna Polak and Andrzej Celinski
  • Children Underground
  • Sundance Award Winner
  • Academy Award® Nominee
  • Edet Belzberg
  • China's Stolen Children
  • Jezza Neumann
  • China's Unnatural Disaster
  • Academy Award® Nominee
  • Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill
  • Classical Baby
  • Emmy Award Winner
  • Amy Schatz
  • Collector of Bedford Street
  • Academy Award® Nominee
  • Alice Elliott
  • Cracked Not Broken
  • Paul Perrier
  • Crimes of Honor
  • Shelly Saywell
  • Crossfire Hurricane
  • Emmy Award Nominee
  • Brett Morgen
  • Darkness of Day
  • Jay Rosenblatt
  • The Day I Will Never Forget
  • Kim Longinotto
  • Dead Blue: Surviving Depression
  • Emmy Award Nominee
  • Eames Yates and John Parsons
  • The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club
  • Academy Award® Nominee
  • Dan Krauss
  • Downstream
  • Leslie Iwerks
  • Drinking Apart: Families Under the Influence
  • Ken Rosenberg
  • Dwarfs: Not a Fairytale
  • Emmy Award Nominee
  • Lisa Hedley
  • Earth Made of Glass
  • Deborah Scranton
  • The End
  • Kirby Dick
  • Escape Fire
  • Emmy Award Nominee
  • Matthew Heineman
  • Ethel
  • Emmy Award Nominee
  • Rory Kennedy
  • Everyone Stares: The Police Inside Out
  • Stewart Copeland
  • Everyone Their Grain of Sand
  • LAFF Award Winner
  • Beth Bird
  • The Execution of Wanda Jean
  • Liz Garbus and Rory Kennedy
  • Family Portrait in Black and White
  • Julia Ivanova
  • Fashion Victim: The Killing of Gianni Versace
  • James Kent and Pascale Lamche
  • Fatal Twisters
  • Vince DiPersio and Bill Guttentag
  • A Father…A Son…Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
  • Lee Grant
  • The Fence (La Barda)
  • Rory Kennedy
  • The Final Inch
  • Academy Award® Nominee
  • Irene Taylor Brodsky
  • Five American Kids, Five American Handguns
  • Vince DiPersio and Bill Guttentag
  • Food Chains
  • Sanjay Rawal
  • Frank vs. God
  • Stewart Schill
  • Freeheld
  • Academy Award® Winner
  • Sundance Award Winner
  • Cynthia Wade
  • Ganja Queen
  • Janine Hosking
  • Gardeners of Eden
  • Austin Peck and Anneliese Vandenberg
  • Gasland
  • Academy Award® Nominee
  • Emmy Award Winner
  • Josh Fox
  • Gasland Part II
  • Emmy Award Nominee
  • Josh Fox
  • A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness
  • Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • Glorious Technicolor
  • Peter Jones
  • The Gnomist
  • Sharon Liese
  • God and the Inner City
  • Michael Pack
  • God is the Bigger Elvis
  • Academy Award® Nominee
  • Emmy Award Nominee
  • Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
  • God Loves Uganda
  • Roger Ross Williams
  • God Sleeps in Rwanda
  • Academy Award® Nominee
  • Kimberley Acquaro and Stacy Sherman
  • Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
  • Alex Gibney
  • Goldwyn
  • Peter Jones
  • Goodnight Moon & Other Sleepytime Tales
  • Emmy Award Winner
  • Amy Schatz
  • The Greatest Silence: Rape in the Congo
  • Sundance Award Winner
  • Lisa F. Jackson
  • Grizzly Man
  • Sundance Award Winner
  • Werner Herzog
  • The Guide
  • Jessica Yu
  • Hate.com: Extremists on the Internet
  • Vince DiPersio and Bill Guttentag
  • Hear and Now
  • Sundance Award Winner
  • Irene Taylor Brodsky
  • Heart of A Child
  • Simon Goodman
  • Heart Of A Tiger
  • Malcolm Clarke
  • Helmut By June
  • June Newton and Brett Ratner
  • He's Having a Baby
  • Abby Hartmann and Georg Hartmann
  • The House Is Innocent
  • Nick Coles
  • Houston, We Have a Problem!
  • Žiga Virc
  • I Can't Do This But I Can Do That: A Film for Families About Learning Differences
  • Ellen Goosenberg Kent
  • I Knew It Was You
  • Richard Shepard and Brett Ratner
  • In a Perfect World...
  • Daphne McWilliams
  • Inocente
  • Academy Award® Winner
  • Emmy Award Nominee
  • Sean and Andrea Fine
  • Into the Abyss
  • Werner Herzog
  • Inventing LA: The Chandlers and Their Times
  • Peabody Award Winner
  • Peter Jones
  • Jane's Journey
  • Lorenz Knauer
  • John and Jane Toll-Free
  • Ashim Ahluwalia
  • Johnny Carson: King of Late Night
  • Emmy Award Nominee
  • Peter Jones
  • Judy Garland: Beyond the Rainbow
  • Emmy Award Winner
  • Peter Jones
  • Kehinde Wiley: An Economy of Grace
  • Jeff Dupre
  • Kevorkian
  • Matthew Galkin
  • Kick Like a Girl
  • Jenny Mackenzie
  • Killing in the Name
  • Academy Award® Nominee
  • Jed Rothstein
  • The Kill Team
  • Dan Krauss
  • Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck
  • Emmy Award Nominee
  • Brett Morgen
  • La Corona
  • Sundance Award Winner
  • Academy Award® Nominee
  • Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega
  • The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My LIfe
  • Academy Award® Winner
  • Malcolm Clark
  • LaLee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton
  • Sundance Award Winner
  • Academy Award® Nominee
  • Maysles Films
  • La Source
  • Patrick Shen
  • The Last Beekeeper
  • Randy Barbato and Fenton Bailey
  • The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
  • Academy Award® Nominee
  • Daniel Junge
  • The Last Days
  • Academy Award® Winner
  • James Moll and Steven Spielberg
  • Last Days in Vietnam
  • Academy Award® Nominee
  • Emmy Award Nominee
  • Rory Kennedy
  • The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
  • Academy Award® Nominee
  • Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
  • Life According to Sam
  • Peabody Award Winner
  • Emmy Award Winner
  • Sean and Andrea Fine
  • Little Dieter Needs to Fly
  • Werner Herzog
  • Little Man
  • Nicole Conn
  • Living Dolls: The Making of a Child Beauty Queen
  • Emmy Award Nominee
  • Shari Cookson and Linda Otto
  • The Living Museum
  • Jessica Yu
  • Long Night's Journey into Day
  • Academy Award® Nominee
  • Sundance Award Winner
  • Francis Reid and Deborah Hoffman
  • The Long Walk Home
  • Dave Bell
  • Lord Montagu
  • Luke Korem
  • Lucky
  • Jeffrey Blitz
  • Ma Vie En Rose
  • Alain Verliner
  • Mad As Hell
  • Andrew Napier
  • Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God
  • multiple Emmy Award Winner
  • Peabody Award Winner
  • Alex Gibney
  • Me & Isaac Newton
  • Michael Apted
  • Meet the Patels
  • LAFF Award Winner
  • Geeta Patel and Ravi Patel
  • Memphis PD: War on the Streets
  • Vince DiPersio and Bill Guttentag
  • Mondays at Racine
  • Academy Award® Nominee
  • Cynthia Wade
  • Montana Meth
  • Eames Yates
  • Most Likely To Succeed
  • Greg Whiteley
  • Mother Goose Rock n' Rhyme
  • Emmy Award Winner
  • Peabody Award Winner
  • Shelley Duvall
  • Munich '72 and Beyond
  • Stephen Crisman
  • Muscle Shoals
  • Greg 'Freddy' Camalier
  • The Mushroom Club
  • Academy Award® Nominee
  • Steven Okazaki
  • Music By Prudence
  • Academy Award® Winner
  • Roger Ross Williams
  • My Enemy, My Brother
  • Ann Shin
  • My Flesh and Blood
  • Sundance Award Winner
  • Jonathan Karsh and Jennifer Chaiken
  • My Khmer Heart
  • Janine Hoskins and Leonie Lowe
  • My Uncle Berns
  • Lindsay Crystal
  • Naked World
  • Arlene Donnelly Nelson
  • The Nelsons: America's Favorite Family
  • Peter Jones
  • No Dumb Questions
  • Melissa Regan
  • Noma
  • Sarah Townsend
  • No Más Bebés
  • Renee Tajima-Peña
  • A Note Of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin
  • Academy Award® Winner
  • Eric Simonson and Corinne Marrinan
  • Off the Grid: Life on the Mesa
  • Randy and Jeremy Stulberg
  • Of Many
  • Linda Mills
  • Of Two Minds
  • Doug and Lisa Blush
  • One Last Hug: Three Days at Grief Camp
  • Emmy Award Winner
  • Irene Taylor Brodsky
  • Our Curse
  • Academy Award® Nominee
  • Tomasz Śliwiński
  • The Overnighters
  • Jesse Moss
  • Oxyana
  • Tribeca Award Winner
  • Sean Dunne
  • Panic
  • Eames Yates
  • Papa
  • John Alpert
  • Paraíso
  • Tribeca Award Winner
  • Nadav Kurtz
  • Patriot Act
  • Jeffrey Ross
  • Paycheck To Paycheck
  • Shari Cookson
  • Phantom Limb
  • Jay Rosenblatt
  • The Pixar Story
  • Leslie Iwerks
  • Plastic Disasters
  • Kate Davis and David Heilbroner
  • Plot For Peace
  • Carlos Agulló and Mandy Jacobson
  • Position Among the Stars
  • Leonard Retel Helmrich
  • Poster Girl
  • Academy Award® Nominee
  • Sara Nesson
  • The Power of Two
  • Marc Smolowitz
  • Primo Levi's Journey
  • Davide Ferrario
  • Princess Diana's Dresses
  • Christopher Sykes
  • Prom Night in Mississippi
  • Paul Saltzman
  • Punitive Damage
  • Annie Goldson
  • Rachel's Daughters
  • Irving Saraf
  • A Rape In A Small Town: The Florence Holway Story
  • Charlene and Jeffrey Chapman
  • Rediscovering Alexander Hamilton
  • Michael Pack
  • Rediscovering George Washington
  • Michael Pack
  • Recycled Life
  • Academy Award® Nominee
  • Leslie Iwerks
  • Rehearsing a Dream
  • Academy Award® Nominee
  • Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
  • A Revolving Door
  • Marilyn Braverman
  • Rock Prophecies
  • John Chester
  • Roe vs Roe: Baptism by Fire
  • Ilene Findler and Meghan O'Hara
  • Rough Aunties
  • Sundance Award Winner
  • Kim Longinotto
  • Salim Baba
  • Academy Award® Nominee
  • Tim Sternberg
  • Sam Phillips: The Man Who Invented Rock n' Roll
  • Peter Jones
  • Sari's Mother
  • Academy Award® Nominee
  • James Longley
  • Saving Africa's Witch Children
  • Mags Gavan and Joost Van Der Valk
  • Saving Face
  • Academy Award® Winner
  • multiple Emmy Award Winner
  • Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • Sex Crimes Unit
  • Lisa F. Jackson
  • Shelter Dogs
  • Heidi Reinberg
  • Showgirls: Glitz And Angst
  • Kirby Dick
  • Shield and Spear
  • Petter Ringbom
  • Sins of My Father
  • Nicolas Entel
  • Skinheads USA: Soldiers of the Race War
  • Shari Cookson and Linda Otto
  • SlingShot
  • Paul Lazarus
  • Small Town Ecstasy
  • Arnold Shapiro Productions
  • Soldiers' Stories
  • Jonathan Kitzen
  • Sound of Redemption: The Frank Morgan Story
  • NC Heikin
  • Spark: A Burning Man Story
  • Steve Brown and Jessie Deeter
  • Split Estate
  • Debra Anderson
  • Stardust: The Bette Davis Story
  • Emmy Award Winner
  • Peter Jones
  • Suicide
  • Eames Yates
  • Sun Come Up
  • Academy Award® Nominee
  • Jennifer Redfearn
  • Sweethearts of the Prison Rodeo
  • Bradley Beesley
  • Talked to Death
  • Eames Yates and John Parsons
  • Teen Killers
  • Vince DiPersio
  • Tell Them Anything You Want: A Portrait of Maurice Sendak
  • Lance Bangs and Spike Jonze
  • They Call Us Monsters
  • Ben Lear
  • Three Cats From Miami
  • Bruce Gowers and Harvey Wang
  • Through A Blue Lens
  • Veronica Alice Mannix
  • Three Sisters: Searching For A Cure
  • Emmy Award Nominee
  • Joseph Lovett
  • Through A Child¹s Eyes
  • Amy Schatz
  • Too Hot Not To Handle
  • Executive Producer Laurie David
  • Top Ten Monks
  • Dana Perry
  • True Son
  • Kevin Gordon
  • TV Junkie
  • Michael Cain and Matt Radecki
  • Two Hands
  • Academy Award® Nominee
  • Nathaniel Kahn
  • Under The Gun
  • Stephanie Soechtig
  • Unfinished Spaces
  • Alysa Nahmias and Benjamin Murray
  • Valentine Road
  • Emmy Award Nominee
  • Marta Cunningham
  • Valentino's Ghost
  • Michael Singh
  • Virtuosity
  • Christopher Wilkinson
  • Waco: The Rules of Engagement
  • Academy Award® Nominee
  • Amy Sommer-Gifford
  • The Waiting Room
  • Film Independent Spirit Award Winner
  • Emmy Award Nominee
  • Gotham Independent Film Awards Nominee
  • Peter Nicks
  • The Weight of the Nation
  • Emmy Award Nominee
  • HBO
  • The Weight of the Nation for Kids
  • Emmy Award Nominee
  • HBO
  • We're Not Broke
  • Karin Hayes and Victoria Bruce
  • When We Were Kings
  • Academy Award® Winner
  • Leon Gast
  • White Horse
  • Maryann DeLeo
  • Why Am I Gay?
  • Ken Rosenberg
  • With All Deliberate Speed
  • Peter Gilbert
  • Without A Net
  • Kelly J. Richardson
  • The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306
  • Academy Award® Nominee
  • Adam Pertofsky
  • Word Wars
  • Eric Chaikin and Julian Petrillo
  • Xiara's Song
  • Liz Garbus
  • A Year on Earth
  • Daytime Emmy Nominee
  • John Heminway
  • Amy
  • Winner, Best Documentary Feature
  • Asif Kapadia
  • The Blood of the Yingzhou District
  • Winner, Best Documentary Short Subject
  • Ruby Yang
  • Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O'Brien
  • Winner, Best Documentary Short Subject
  • Jessica Yu
  • CaveDigger
  • Jeffrey Karoff
  • Chernobyl Heart
  • Winner, Best Documentary Short Subject
  • Maryann DeLeo
  • Children of Leningradsky
  • Hanna Polak and Andrzej Celinski
  • Children Underground
  • Edet Belzberg
  • China's Unnatural Disaster
  • Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill
  • Collector of Bedford Street
  • Alice Elliott
  • The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club
  • Dan Krauss
  • The Final Inch
  • Irene Taylor Brodsky
  • Freeheld
  • Winner, Best Documentary Short Subject
  • Cynthia Wade
  • Gasland
  • Josh Fox
  • God Is the Bigger Elvis
  • Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
  • God Sleeps in Rwanda
  • Kimberley Acquaro and Stacy Sherman
  • Inocente
  • Winner, Best Documentary Short Subject
  • Sean and Andrea Fine
  • Killing in the Name
  • Jed Rothstein
  • La Corona (The Crown)
  • Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega
  • The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
  • Winner, Best Documentary Short Subject
  • Malcolm Clark
  • LaLee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton
  • Maysles Films
  • The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
  • Daniel Junge
  • The Last Days
  • Winner, Best Documentary Feature
  • James Moll and Steven Spielberg
  • Last Days In Vietnam
  • Rory Kennedy
  • The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
  • Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
  • Long Night's Journey Into Day
  • Francis Reid and Deborah Hoffman
  • Mondays at Racine
  • Cynthia Wade
  • The Mushroom Club
  • Steven Okazaki
  • Music By Prudence
  • Winner, Best Documentary Short Subject
  • Roger Ross Williams
  • A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin
  • Winner, Best Documentary Short Subject
  • Eric Simonson and Corinne Marrinan
  • Our Curse
  • Tomasz Śliwiński
  • Poster Girl
  • Sara Nesson
  • Recycled Life
  • Leslie Iwerks
  • Rehearsing a Dream
  • Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
  • Salim Baba
  • Tim Sternberg
  • Sari's Mother
  • James Longley
  • Saving Face
  • Winner, Best Documentary Short Subject
  • Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • Sun Come Up
  • Jennifer Redfearn
  • Two Hands
  • Nathaniel Kahn
  • Waco: The Rules of Engagement
  • Amy Sommer-Gifford
  • When We Were Kings
  • Winner, Best Documentary Feature
  • Leon Gast
  • The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306
  • Adam Pertofsky
  • Amandla! A Revolution in Four Part Harmony
  • Freedom of Expression Award
  • Lee Hirsch and Sherry Simpson
  • Children Underground
  • Special Jury Prize: Documentary
  • Edet Belzberg
  • Freeheld
  • Special Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking
  • Cynthia Wade
  • The Greatest Silence: Rape in the Congo
  • Special Jury Prize Documentary
  • Lisa F. Jackson
  • Grizzly Man
  • Alfred P. Sloan Award
  • Werner Herzog
  • Hear and Now
  • Audience Award: Documentary
  • Irene Taylor Brodsky
  • 
La Corona (The Crown)
  • Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking
  • Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega
  • LaLee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton
  • Excellence in Cinematography: Documentary
  • Maysles Films
  • Long Night's Journey into Day
  • Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
  • Francis Reid and Deborah Hoffman
  • My Flesh and Blood
  • Audience Award: Documentary
  • Jonathan Karsh and Jennifer Chaiken
  • 
Rough Aunties
  • World Cinema Jury Prize: Documentary
  • Kim Longinotto
  • The Overnighters
  • Special Jury Prize for Intuitive Filmmaking
  • Jesse Moss
  • An Apology To Elephants
  • Winner, Outstanding Voice-Over Performance
  • Amy Schatz
  • Casting By
  • Tom Donahue
  • Classical Baby
  • Winner, Outstanding Children's Programming
  • Amy Schatz
  • Crossfire Hurricane
  • Brett Morgen
  • Dead Blue: Surviving Depression
  • Eames Yates and John Parsons
  • Dwarfs: Not a Fairytale
  • Lisa Hedley
  • Escape Fire
  • Matthew Heineman
  • Ethel
  • Rory Kennedy
  • Gasland
  • Winner, Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming
  • Josh Fox
  • Gasland Part II
  • Josh Fox
  • God Is the Bigger Elvis
  • Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
  • Goodnight Moon & Other Sleepytime Tales
  • Winner, Outstanding Children's Programming
  • Amy Schatz
  • Inocente
  • Sean and Andrea Fine
  • Johnny Carson: King of Late Night
  • Peter Jones
  • Judy Garland: Beyond the Rainbow
  • Winner, Outstanding Nonfiction Series
  • Peter Jones
  • Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck
  • Brett Morgen
  • Last Days in Vietnam
  • Rory Kennedy
  • Life According to Sam
  • Winner, Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
  • Sean and Andrea Fine
  • Living Dolls: The Making of a Child Beauty Queen
  • Shari Cookson and Linda Otto
  • Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God
  • Winner, Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking - Juried Award
  • Winner, Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming
  • Winner, Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming
  • Alex Gibney
  • Mother Goose Rock n' Rhyme
  • One Last Hug: Three Days at Grief Camp
  • Winner, Outstanding Children’s Program
  • Irene Taylor Brodsky
  • Saving Face
  • Winner, Best Documentary
  • Winner, Outstanding Editing: Documentary and Long Form
  • Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • Stardust: The Bette Davis Story
  • Three Sisters: Searching for a Cure
  • Joseph Lovett
  • Valentine Road
  • Marta Cunningham
  • The Waiting Room
  • Peter Nicks
  • The Weight of the Nation
  • Various
    • The Weight of the Nation for Kids: Quiz Ed!
    • HBO
    • A Year on Earth
    • John Heminway
    Dish has represented an impressive list of television series, movies and mini-series for network, cable and syndicated television programming. Specializing in original and reality style programming, Dish creates strategic and creative publicity plans for both established and debut television programs.

    We work closely with the industry trade and consumer media to raise the profiles of both the series and their creators, turning fledgling programs into hit shows, and ensuring television specials gain maximum media attention.

    • 10 Days That Unexpectedly Changed America
    • The History Channel
    • America Undercover
    • HBO
    • American Eats
    • The History Channel
    • Animal Planet
    • Anything But Love
    • ABC
    • The Axis of Evil Comedy Special
    • Comedy Central
    • Balzac
    • Bravo
    • Battleground Earth
    • Planet Green
    • Berman & Berman
    • Discovery Health Channel
    • Biography 2 Hour Specials
    • A&E
    • Cable in the Classroom 10th Anniversary
    • A Capitol Fourth
    • PBS
    • Celebrity Autobiography: In Their Own Words
    • Bravo
    • Cupid
    • ABC
    • Dallas Cowboys Cheerleaders: Making the Team
    • CMT
    • Davey & Goliath's Snowboard Christmas
    • Hallmark Channel
    • The Day They Died
    • History Channel
    • Designing Women
    • CBS
    • Diagnosis Murder
    • CBS
    • The Disney Channel
    • Doug Stanhope: No Refunds
    • Showtime 2
    • Engineering An Empire
    • Emmy Award Winner
    • The History Channel
    • Escape Fire
    • CNN
    • Freedom Files
    • PBS
    • Gabriel Iglesias: Hot and Fluffy
    • Comedy Central
    • Happily Ever After Series
    • HBO
    • Hooperman
    • ABC
    • John Pinette: I'm Starvin'!
    • Comedy Central
    • The It Factor
    • Bravo
    • Johnny Carson: King of Late Night
    • Emmy Nominee
    • PBS
    • The Karen Carpenter Story
    • CBS
    • LA Law
    • ABC
    • LAPD: Life On The Beat
    • Syndicated
    • Montel Williams
    • Syndicated
    • National Memorial Day Concert
    • PBS
    • On Death Row
    • Investigation Discovery
    • Profiles Series
    • Bravo
    • Reel Impact Documentary Series
    • Planet Green
    • Reel Life Series
    • Cinemax
    • Service: When Women Come Marching Home
    • PBS
    • Strange Universe
    • Syndicated
    • Sundance Channel
    • Sundays
    • HBO
    • Through a Child's Eyes: September 11, 2001
    • HBO
    • The Travel Channel
    • 'Twas the Night
    • DGA Award Winner
    • HBO
    • Vagina Monologues
    • HBO
    • Weight of the Nation
    • Emmy Nominee
    • HBO
    • Weight of the Nation for Kids
    • Emmy Nominee
    • HBO
    • Woof
    • PBS
    DVD
    • Believe: The Eddie Izzard Story
    • Davey and Goliath's Holiday Spectacular
    • Elton John: The Red Piano
    • Everyone Stares: The Police Inside Out
    • Gasland Part II
    • The Police: Certifiable—Live In Buenos Aires
    • Maz Jobrani: Brown & Friendly
    Dish has represented numerous events encompassing live televised specials, award shows, screenings, film premieres, network launches, parties and functions. We recognize how much organization and attention to detail is needed to execute a successful event.

    Our event capabilities can include everything from conception, production, overseeing invitation process and guest lists, media outreach pre, during and post event, and red carpet staffing on-site with experienced personnel. At the conclusion of each project, a detailed recap highlighting event success is provided to our client. Through our events we create compelling experiences that are unique, exclusive, and get not only the media but also the targeted constituency excited.

    A successful outcome of an event is just half our job. We also work to ensure that whether premiering a film, launching a special, building a network’s brand, or garnering tune-in for the next year’s program, we focus on the client’s vision and their long-term commitment to the project.

    We have planned and executed events at several film festivals, including Sundance and TIFF, which vary from corporate sponsorship parties to intimate dinners. We have worked with HBO Corporate’s West Coast Events office managing event media outreach for programming in all of their divisions including: Series (Boardwalk Empire, Game of Thrones), Mini-Series (Mildred Pierce, The Pacific), Movies (Hemingway & Gellhorn), Sports (Magic & Bird, Runnin’ Rebels of UNLV) and Documentary (Alexandra Pelosi’s Citizen USA, Rory Kennedy’s The Fence and World of Wonder’s The Strange History of Don’t Ask, Don’t Tell).

    Events include:
    • A&E's 10th Anniversary Celebration
    • American Red Cross: Holiday Music Spectacular from Miami
    • Billboard Music Awards (FOX)
    • CableAce Awards (5 Consecutive Years) (TNT & Lifetime)
    • Children's Defense Fund: Beat the Odds Awards Los Angeles (2006 – 2009)
    • Discovery Docs Sundance Party (2004 – 2007)
    • Earth Day Special (ABC)
    • HBO Documentary Screenings
    • Hope Rocks (Fox Network Special)
    • International Documentary Association Awards (2008 – Current)
    • International Documentary Association Sundance Party (2008 – 2009)
    • International Rock Awards (3 Consecutive Years) (ABC)
    • Justa Taste, Justa Laugh, Justice For Women (non-televised fundraiser for the California Women's Law Center)
    • Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards (6 Consecutive Years)
    • Miss Teen Pageant (6 Consecutive Years) (CBS)
    • Miss Universe Pageant (6 Consecutive Years) (CBS)
    • Miss USA Pageant (6 Consecutive Years) (CBS)
    • National Barbie® Doll Collectors Convention—Barbie Day for the Public (2006)
    • National Cable & Telecommunications Association—The Cable Show 2010
    • People For The American Way Annual Gala
    • Planet Green Network Launch
    • Shtetl Premiere (PBS)
    • Showest Awards (TNT)
    • Summer Music Mania (UPN)
    • Sundance Channel Launch Party
    • Sundance Film Festival Awards (Sundance Channel)
    • Television Critics Association Awards (18 Consecutive Years)
    • Tourette Syndrome Association Champion Of The Children Awards (2006)
    • Woof Launch Party (PBS)
    Our approach to corporate positioning is also personal. A company is more than just its product. We believe that its people are its greatest resource, and inevitably, who the media is most interested in. We focus not only on what a company does, but also on who makes the company what it is, so we are able to best differentiate our clients from their competitors. We have successfully heightened the visibility of our clients in the increasingly crowded fields of advertising, programming and entertainment.

    Dish determines the current perception of our client’s company and/or products; identifies the existing competition; and in conjunction with our client, creates a detailed strategy. We believe that well-written, individually tailored press materials are the foundation of a public relations campaign so we devise original, succinct and effective information.

    Dish knows exactly what the media is looking for and how to deliver it. We can organize video news releases, public service announcements, media tours and satellite press tours to communicate our client’s message effectively.

    Corporate clients include:
    • Asher & Partners
    • Bob Bain Productions
    • Bravo Network
    • DeMann Entertainment
    • Discovery Health Network
    • The Disney Channel
    • HBO
    • Hello and Company
    • History Channel
    • International Documentary Association (IDA)
    • MGM Domestic Television
    • Miss Universe Organization
    • National Cable Television Association (NCTA)
    • Parco Productions
    • Peter Jones Productions
    • Planet Green
    • Rhysher Entertainment
    • Rocket Science Laboratories
    • Salient Media
    • Sundance Channel
    • Tall Pony Productions
    • Television Critics Association (TCA)—18 years
    • The Travel Channel
    • Viacom Productions
    • Virgin Records
    • Zentropy: Partners
    Back to top